0

HRV track gets rolling with wins at Sandy Invite, three team dual

The HRV girls track team took fourth out of nine teams at the Sandy Invitational last Saturday and then competed in a dual meet against Reynolds and Barlow at Barlow on Tuesday.

At the Sandy Invitational, Olivia Campbell and Jestena Mattson led the way for the Eagles girls, with Campbell winning the pole vault at 11 feet and Mattson winning the high jump at 5 feet and finishing second in the 400 meters with a time of 1:01.87. The Eagle girls also took second in the 400 and 1600 meter relays.

Patrick Crompton was the top finisher for the Eagle boys with a second-place finish in the pole vault at 11-06.

In the dual meet, the Eagle girls took first in both relays, as well as first-place finishes from Emily Thompson in both the 100 and 300 hurdles, Anna Schlosser in the 400 meters, Tracey Mok in the discus and Campbell in the pole vault.

Winning for the HRV boys were Milo Herman in the 100 and 200 meters, Elie Fults in the shot put and discus and Crompton in the pole vault and the 400 meter relay team.

The Eagles host The Dalles-Wahtonka in a dual meet Tuesday at 3:30 p.m.

Barlow/Reynolds/HRV dual meet HRV results:

Girls results

100 Meters

2 Jestena Mattson 13.03

4 Zoe Peterson 13.58

7 Kenzie Yoshimura 13.87

11 Collete Zack 14.60

200 Meters

3 Jestena Mattson 26.88

9 Collete Zack 31.39

400 Meters

1 Anna Schlosser 1:01.46

5 Danae Burck 1:04.76

800 Meters

3 Kailee McGeer 2:38.45

7 Caitlyn Fick 2:45.85

1500 Meters

2 Lydia Gildehaus 5:30.18

5 Frida Mata 5:44.17

7 Delaney Barbour 5:50.88

3000 Meters

6 Alia Burck 13:02.67

100m Hurdles

1 Emily Thompson 15.91

300m Hurdles

1 Emily Thompson 47.29

4x100 Relay

1 Emily Thompson, Zoe Peterson, Anna Schlosser, Jestena Mattson 50.30

4x400 Relay

1 Jestena Mattson, Anna Schlosser, Emily Thompson, Danae Burck 4:13.74a

Shot Put

2 Tracy Mok 30-06.00

5 Rachel Lahti 26-04.00

8 Shaiyan Brittle 24-04.50

Discus

1 Tracy Mok 92-02

4 Laura Waller 78-01

Javelin

2 Tracy Mok 113-09

7 Laura Waller 78-11

8 Shaiyan Brittle 69-11

High jump

2 Zoe Peterson 4-10.00

Pole vault

1 Olivia Campbell 11-00.00

2 Zoe Peterson 8-06.00

Long jump

6 Kenzie Yoshimura 14-01.00

8 Ana Torres 13-01.00

Triple jump

3 Kenzie Yoshimura 31-04.50

6 Ana Torres 29-11.00

Boys results

100 Meters

1 Milo Herman 11.29

3 Cesar Rodriguez 11.72

8 Connor Normand 11.97

9 Jeremy Fischer 12.03

200 Meters

1 Milo Herman 23.02

6 Erik Gutierrez 23.89

7 Cesar Rodriguez 23.97

8 Wyatt Webber 24.16

400 Meters

3 Erik Gutierrez 54.06

6 Chris Cardenas 55.89

800 Meters

6 Sage Deenik 2:10.44

8 Jorge Cuevas 2:16.19

9 Ricardo Castillo 2:16.98

10 Alec Wiltz 2:17.81

1500 Meters

4 Ricardo Castillo 4:28.72

3000 Meters

5 Ben Dane 10:37.71

4x100 Relay

1 Milo Herman, Cesar Rodriguez, Erik Gutierrez, Connor Normand 44.38

4x400 Relay

3 Chase Young, Jeremy Fischer, Erik Gutierrez, Sage Deenik 3:39.33

Shot put

1 Eli Fults 44-07.50

4 George Jubitz 40-06.00

8 Nathan Hasegawa 33-04.50

Discus

1 Eli Fults 124-04

4 Nathan Hasegawa 106-05

5 George Jubitz 106-04

Javelin

7 Nick Malone 94-08

High jump

3 Patrick Crompton 5-08.00

Pole vault

1 Patrick Crompton 12-00.00

4 Mason McDowell 9-06.00

Long jump

3 Wyatt Webber 19-05.00

Triple jump

1 Wyatt Webber 39-09.00

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment